Results of the 2007 Pennant Competition

Tony Tinworth, Saturday, 2 June 2007


Harbord - Winners No 2 Pennant                                       North Sydney - Winners No 3 Pennant                 Manly - Winners No 4 Pennant
Pittwater - winners No 5 Pennant                                    Manly - Winners No 6 Pennant                     North Manly - Winners No 7 Pennant
Winners of the 2007 Pennant Competition are as follows:
 
Grade 1          Asquith  defeated  Manly    68 - 33
Grade 2          Harbord (1)  defeated   Avalon Beach  82 - 44
Grade 3          North Sydney  defeated  Asquith  53 - 45
Grade 4          Manly  defeated  Seaforth   59 - 57
Grade 5          Pittwater Memorial    ---   Willoughby Park -Runners-up
Grade 6          Manly                          ---  Harbord  - Runners-up
Grade 7          North Manly                ---   Asquith   - Runners-up

Results of the round robin in Grades 5 to 7 are as follows

Grade 5     Pittwater Memorial 2 wins, 4 points
  
                    Willoughby Park 1 win & 1 draw, 3 points

                    North Sydney  1 wins, 2 points

                    Seaforth  1 win, 1 draw, 3 points

Grade 6        Manly  3 wins,  6 points

                     Harbord  1 win,  2 points

                     St Ives (1)  1 win,  2 points  

                  Dee Why  1 win,  2 points

Grade 7      North Manly  2 wins,  4 points  margin +7 shots

                    Asquith    2 wins, 4 points    margin  + 1 shot

                    Seaforth    1 win, 2 points   
                     
                 St Ives  1 win, 2 points

 

Players in the winning teams were:

Grade 1 - Asquith   - see separate news item

Grade 2 - Harbord (1)

J Hunter, P Crossingham, G Tetstall & B Cook

P Hall, G Parlevliet, K Baker & G Palasty

C Bathgate, K Smith, J Henderson & M Stuart

Grade 3 - North Sydney

V Beram, M Farac, A Chapman & M Orlic

K Emura, J Ewen, M Aisake & E James

J Lewis, T Cole, S Keating & J Ramos

Grade 4 - Manly

W Farrant, D Williams, A Old & F McKenzie

P O'Hagan, K Broad, J Quittner & R Grainger

B Rothwell, W Falconer, M Fowler & J Kennedy

Grade 5 - Pittwater Memorial

T Knox, D Tanzabel, W Samel & R Jory

M Bianchini, R Smith, P Christensen & B Sheppard

E Thompson, M Blackman, K Jones & L Smith

Grade 6 - Manly

N Christie, F Leatherby, R Sorby & I Milne

K Bone, I Harding, F Thornhill & N Vatoff

G Gilmer, A Chilvers, G Hannon & A Humphrey


Grade 7 - North Manly

A Contarino, R Scharicle, I Gregson & R Bennett

N Tardle, B Bonnali, R Duggan & P Amos

M Bourke, P Nebauer, G Riley & D Lucas

Congratulations to all the winners and comiserations to all the other teams who competed in the finals. You all have the satisfaction of having won your Sections.


Seaforth - Runners-up Grade 4 Pennant
  Avalon Beach - Runners-up Grade 2 Pennant                                                 Seaforth - Runners-up Grade 4 Pennant  
 
           
Asquith - Runners-up Grade 3 Pennant                                                              Willoughby Park - Runners-up Grade 5 Pennant
 
 
 


BViT